The Best Types of Asphalt Roofing Shingles for Florida Homes

More Info

Not all shingles were created equal

In fact, not even all asphalt shingles are created equal. From the three major categories to the specialized sub-treatments, there’s a wide world of asphalt roof shingles available to the modern home-owner. 

But which are best for Florida, specifically? First, a background on what’s going on above you. 

America’s Most Popular Shingle

Readily available and a fantastic value, asphalt shingles rank as North America’s top-selling shingle—for good reason. But are they the best types of asphalt roofing?

Easily manufactured, widely available, durable, customizable and comparatively affordable, this kind of roofing is hard to beat. Asphalt shingles (also known as composition shingles) are designed for maximum longevity and minimal upkeep. 

The Three Types of Asphalt Shingles

Strip Shingles

Also known as: Three-Tab Shingles

Reputation: Cost-effective, lightweight and single-layer

Notes

The original and most basic of shingle types, Strip Shingles are built on a single layer of asphalt, offering a thin, slate-like roof appearance. 

Dimensional Shingles

Also known as: Architectural or Laminate Shingles

Reputation: Perfect compromise between style, durability and cost; the market’s most popular asphalt shingle.

Notes

Manufactured with two or more layers of fused asphalt, Dimensional Shingles are the most common shingles on the market today. They are designed to replicate the wood-slate aesthetic with a complex, multidimensional appearance. Dimensional shingles provide a heavier weight that strip shingles, often with improved warranty information. 

Luxury Shingles

Also known as: Laminate Shingles

Reputation: The highest-quality laminate shingles on the market

Notes

Simply put, the depth, dimension, aesthetic and quality of Luxury Shingles outclasses all other asphalt shingles. Stunning in appearance and decadent in durability, Luxury Shingles provide unparalleled protection from weathering and color fading. But are they the best types of asphalt roofing for you application?

Specialty Treatments

Notes

Because asphalt shingles are so durable, malleable and versatile, manufacturers can custom-tailor shingles to fit specific environments. 

Common treatments include algae resistance, enhanced reflective cooling colors and even hail protection. 

The Verdict: Florida’s Best Asphalt Shingles

While every situation, every budget, every home is different, we can offer one true piece of advice:

Input = output.

Florida is a picnic to live in, but our tropical climate is an absolute wear on your roof. To avoid recurring costs, storm damage and more—you’re going to want to shoot for durability. 

  1. Luxury Shingles
  2. Dimensional Shingles
  3. Strip Shingles

Install Asphalt Shingles on Your Home

We offer the best types of asphalt roofing whether you need a new roof or just a roof repair, Proformance Roofing offers top-quality service that cannot be beaten. 

We complete most jobs within two weeks, boast unmatched customer service and utilize groundbreaking tech in our approach—we’ve got your roof covered.

Schedule a FREE roof review today!

1 + 13 =